Specsavers Surrey Youth Games 2020

The largest annual youth sports festival in the county, with more than 2,000 competitors taking part every year.

SSYG LOGO NEW

About the Specsavers Surrey Youth Games

The Specsavers Surrey Youth Games is the largest annual youth sports festival in the county with more than 2,000 competitors taking part in the event every year.

The games are free and open to children and young people aged between 6 and 16 years old (18 for disability sports if still in full time KS4 education) who live or go to school in the Borough. It is a great opportunity for them to try out a new sport or enhance their knowledge and ability of sports by receiving coaching, tactics and skills from local qualified coaches.

The attendees of the training sessions then have a chance to represent Runnymede against the 10 other Boroughs and Districts of Surrey on the 13 and 14 June at Surrey Sports Park in Guildford. 

The sports on offer in Runnymede for the 2020 Surrey Youth Games are below. If you are interested into taking part, please check the eligibility criteria and register online. Registration for the training is now open. Click here to register to be part of Team Runnymede.  

Please note this is aimed at non-club members and beginners to sport.

Specsavers Surrey Youth Games 2020 Training
SportAge/School YearVenueDatesTimesGames DayOther Information

Junior Badminton

Boys & Girls

Ages 9-11/ school years 5 & 6 Egham Orbit, Vicarage Road, Egham, TW20 8NLFridays: 24 April; 1, 8, 29 May; 5, 12 June7pm-8pmSaturday 13 JuneParticipants must not be a member of a badminton club

Senior Badminton

Boys & Girls

Ages 11-14/ school years 7-9Egham Orbit, Vicarage Road, Egham, TW20 8NLFridays: 24 April; 1, 8, 29 May; 5, 12 June8pm-9pmSaturday 13 JuneParticipants must not be a member of a badminton club

Street Basketball

Boys & Girls

Ages 12-14/ school years 8-9Magna Carta School, Thorpe Road, Staines, TW18 3HJThursdays: 23, 30 April; 7, 14, 21 May; 4, 11 June6pm-7pmSaturday 13 JuneParticipants must not be a member of a basketball club/league

Boccia

Boys & Girls

Ages 7-18/ school years 3-13Fullbrook Sports Centre, Selsdon Road, New Haw, KT15 3HWMondays: 20, 27 April; 4, 11, 18 May; 1, 8 June5pm-6pmSaturday 13 JuneThis is aimed at participants who have a physical impairment and/or learning difficulty

Boxing

Boys & Girls

Ages 11-16/ school years 7-11Ashford Youth Club, Kenilworth Rd, Stanwell, Ashford, TW15 3ELWednesdays (exact dates TBC)7pm-8pmSunday 14 JuneBoxers with a BCR1 card are not eligible 

Cage Cricket

Boys & Girls

Ages 11-18/ school years 7-13Valley End Cricket Club, VECC Ground, Windlesham Road, Valley End, GU24 8SNThursdays: 30 April; 7, 14, 21 May; 4, 11 June4.15pm-5.45pmSunday 14 JuneThis is aimed at participants with any disability

Obstacle Challenge

Boys & Girls

Ages 12-16/ school years 8-11St George's College, Weybridge Road, Addlestone, KT15 2QSMondays: 20, 27 April, 4, 11, 18 May, 1, 8 June6.30pm-7.30pmSunday 14 JuneAimed at young people who are not playing sport and are not regularly active

Football

Girls Only

Ages 6-8/ school years 2-3Abbey Rangers Football Club, Addlestone Moor, Addlestone, KT15 2QHSaturdays: 25 April; 2, 9, 16, 23 May, 6 June10am-11amSaturday 13 JuneFor girls who are new to football

Hockey U9

Boys & Girls

Ages 7-9/ school years 3-4Salesian School, Guildford Road, Chertsey, KT16 9LUThursdays: 23, 30 April; 7, 14, 21 May; 4, 11 June6pm-7.15pmSunday 14 JuneParticipants must not be a member of a hockey club

Hockey U11

Boys & Girls

Ages 9-11/ school years 5-6Salesian School, Guildford Road, Chertsey, KT16 9LUThursdays: 23, 30 April; 7, 14, 21 May; 4, 11 June6pm-7.15pmSunday 14 JuneParticipants must not be a member of a hockey club

Judo

Boys & Girls

Ages 8-9/ school years 3-5Foxhills Country Club, Stonehill Road, Ottershaw, KT16 0ELSaturdays: 25 April, 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 May; 6 June3.30pm-4.30pmSunday 14 JuneParticipants must be new to the sport and have no grading
Ages 10-12/ school years 6-7Foxhills Country Club, Stonehill Road, Ottershaw, KT16 0ELSaturdays: 25 April, 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 May; 6 June2.15pm-3.15pm

Junior Netball

Girls Only

Ages 10-12/ school years 6-7Chertsey Recreation Ground Netball Courts, KT16 9LRMondays: 20, 27 April; 4, 11, 18 May, 1, 8 June6pm-7pmSaturday 13 JuneParticipants must not be a member of a netball club and have not been an England Netball member for the 2019-20 season

Bee Netball

Girls Only

Ages 8-10/ school years 4-5Chertsey Recreation Ground Netball Courts, KT16 9LR

Mondays: 20, 27 April; 4, 11, 18 May, 1, 8 June

5pm-6pmSaturday 13 JuneParticipants must not be a member of a netball club and have not been an England Netball member for the 2019-20 season

Junior Squash

Boys & Girls

Ages 7-10/ school years 3-5Nuffield Health West Byfleet, Pyrford Road, Woking, GU22 8UQSaturdays: 25 April; 2, 9, 16, 23 May; 6 June12pm-2pm (split into two 1 hour slots)Saturday 13 JuneParticipants must not be a member of a squash club

Senior Squash

Boys & Girls

Ages 10-13/ school years 6-8Nuffield Health West Byfleet, Pyrford Road, Woking, GU22 8UQSaturdays: 25 April; 2, 9, 16, 23 May; 6 June2pm-3pmSaturday 13 JuneParticipants must not be a member of a squash club

Junior Table Tennis

Boys & Girls

Ages 8-11/ school years 4-6Fullbrook Sports Centre, Selsdon Road, New Haw, KT15 3HWTuesdays: 21, 28 April; 12, 19 May; 2, 9 June5pm-5.45pmSunday 14 JuneParticipants must not be a member of a table tennis club and not hold a Table Tennis England ranking

Senior Table Tennis

Boys & Girls

Ages 11-15/ school years 7-10Fullbrook Sports Centre, Selsdon Road, New Haw, KT15 3HWTuesdays: 21, 28 April; 12, 19 May; 2, 9 June5.45pm-6.30pmSaturday 13 JuneParticipants must not be a member of a table tennis club and not hold a Table Tennis England ranking

Tennis

Boys & Girls

Ages 7-8/ school year 3Knowle Hill Tennis Club, Trumps Green RoadWednesdays: 29 April; 6, 13, 20 May; 3, 10 June4.30pm-5.30pmSunday 14 JuneParticipants must not have a mini tennis rating or have taken part in any LTA or club competitions

 

Specsavers Surrey Youth Games 2019

Congratulations to all those who participated in the 2019 Specsavers Surrey Youth Games event weekend at Surrey Sports Park on the 15 and 16 June. We hope that all young people enjoyed the free training sessions and the event weekend, and have been able to try a new sport, grow their confidence, make new friends and learn new skills. Well done to all the Young Ambassadors who have helped promote the games.

Here is a summary of Runnymede's results for 2019:

  • 2nd for team entries award
  • 6th for fair play awards
  • 7th in the medal table.
  • 1st (gold) Table Tennis U15
  • 2nd (silver) Lacrosse
  • 2nd Judo demonstration

There were also a range of medals in the U13 Judo.

For specific result for each sport please visit the Active Surrey Site.

To view the Specsavers Surrey Youth Games 2019 impact report, please click Icon for pdf here. [4.04MB]

 

 

Share this page

Facebook icon Twitter icon email icon

Print

print icon